212.428.2000
CALL TODAY TO SCHEDULE A FREE CONSULTATION
Mon - Fri 9:00 - 6:00
Sat-Sun CLOSED

Asylum

If you are a refugee who is seeking protection from persecution or fear future persecution in their native country, you may qualify for Asylum in the United States. Asylum is a special protection available to individuals who can provide evidence of persecution based on the following grounds.

  • Race

  • Religion

  • Nationality

  • Political Opinion

  • Membership in a Particular Social Group

How to Apply for Asylum in the United States

There are two methods of application for Asylum in the United States, either through affirmative process or defensive process. According to U.S. law, you may apply for asylum status no matter how you came to the United States. Your current immigration status has no relevance to your ability to apply. Applications for asylum, withholding of removal, and relief under the UN Convention against Torture must generally be filed within one year of entry into the United States with some limited exceptions.

When you apply for asylum status, you may include your spouse and children on the application. According to the USCIS, your children may only be included on your application if they are under the age of 21 and unmarried. Married children or children over the age of 21 may not be included on your application. While there is no filing fee for submitting this application, establishing a viable basis for asylum relief is a complex process which requires diligence, experience, and knowledge. Your best chance for success lies with choosing a team of dedicate professionals who are familiar with the complicated and dynamic field of immigration law. At Dalbir Singh and Associates, our team is ready to help you understand your rights and provide you with the legal help you need.

REQUEST A FREE EVALUATION Or Call 212.428.2000 for a Free Case Review

Working in the United States under Asylum Status

You may only apply to work in the United States once 150 days have passed since you filed your Asylum application. There is no fee attached to your first EAD application.

Bringing your Family to the United States

Once you are granted asylum status in the United States, you may file a petition to bring your spouse and children to America. You may include any children under the age of 21 and unmarried. You are granted two years to file this petition after the USCIS grants you asylum status.

Applying for a Green Card

After the approval of your asylum in the United States, you must wait one year before applying for a green card. You must file an Application to Register Permanent Residents or to Adjust Status. Unlike the asylum application, each member of your family will need to submit a separate green card application.

Contact an immigration law attorney in Manhattan today

Get started with your Asylum application right away by calling Dalbir Singh and Associates, PC at 212-428-2000. Our New York City office is conveniently located in the Financial District, at 40 Wall Street, Floor 25, New York, NY 10005. We’re open five days a week.

How Can We Help You?

Meet one of our immigration attorneys today and get answers to your immigration questions.

USCIS Latest news

U.S. Citizenship a..

✔️ Learn more about your Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, responsibilities:

USCIS Acting Director Ken Cuccinelli toured the Southwest border by helicopter, courtesy of U.S. Customs and Border Protection, to learn more about their air and marine operations. Acting Director Cuccinelli has been meeting with Department of Homeland Security partners to discuss how we work together to address the border crisis.

Our FIRST system is part of our ongoing effort to move from paper-based to a digital environment. FOIA requestors can create a USCIS online account to submit requests and receive documents digitally. Sign up for a USCIS account today:

REQUEST A FREE EVALUATION Or Call 212.428.2000 for a Free Case Review