investor

Business & Investor Visas

The Business Immigration Group at Dalbir Singh & Associates P.C. comprises of experienced professionals servicing an array of corporate clientele throughout the United States and abroad in immigration and related issues.
Our goal is to provide economical, efficient and effective quality service. We are recognized for our outstanding service and attention to our clients.Immigration law is complex and comprises of various rules, regulations, and exceptions. Our web site provides you with general information on immigration law. It is therefore essential for you to consult with legal counsels at Dalbir Singh & Associates P.C. who are knowledgeable in immigration law before taking any action.

Green card through Employment (H1B Visa)

Call Today to Speak with an Immigration Lawyer

EB 5

All EB-5 investors must invest in a new commercial enterprise, which is a commercial enterprise:
• Established after Nov. 29, 1990, or
• Established on or before Nov. 29, 1990, that is:
1. Purchased and the existing business is restructured or reorganized in such a way that a new commercial enterprise result, or
2. Expanded through the investment so that at least a 40-percent increase in the net worth or number of employees occurs

Required minimum investments are:

• General. The minimum qualifying investment in the United States is $1 million.
• Targeted Employment Area (High Unemployment or Rural Area). The minimum qualifying investment either within a high-unemployment area or rural area in the United States is $500,000.

L1 Visa:

The L-1A nonimmigrant classification enables a U.S. employer to transfer an executive or manager from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States. This classification also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send an executive or manager to the United States with the purpose of establishing one. (No Minimum or Maximum Investment required)
To qualify for L-1 classification in this category, the employer must:
• Have a qualifying relationship with a foreign company (parent company, branch, subsidiary, or affiliate, collectively referred to as qualifying organizations); and
• Currently be, or will be, doing business as an employer in the United States and in at least one other country directly or through a qualifying organization for the duration of the beneficiary’s stay in the United States as an L-1. While the business must be viable, there is no requirement that it be engaged in international trade.

Call Today to Speak with an Immigration Lawyer

E Visa

The E visa category includes treaty traders and investors who come to the United States under a treaty of commerce and navigation between the United States and the country of which the treaty trader or investor is a citizen or national. This category also includes Australian specialty occupation workers.
The E-1 nonimmigrant classification allows a national of a treaty country (a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation) to be admitted to the United States solely to engage in international trade on his or her own behalf. Certain employees of such a person or of a qualifying organization may also be eligible for this classification. If the treaty trader is currently in the United States in a lawful nonimmigrant status, he or she may file Form I-129 to request a change of status to E-1 classification. If the desired employee is currently in the United States in a lawful nonimmigrant status, the qualifying employer may file Form I-129 on the employee’s behalf.
The CNMI-Only Investor (E-2) visa classification allows foreign, long-term investors to remain lawfully present in the CNMI through December 2014 while they resolve their immigration status. This classification is intended to help as the CNMI transitions from the CNMI permit system to U.S. immigration laws.
The E-2 nonimmigrant classification allows a national of a treaty country (a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation) to be admitted to the United States when investing a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. business. Certain employees of such a person or of a qualifying organization may also be eligible for this classification.
The E-3 classification applies only to nationals of Australia. You must be coming to the United States solely to perform services in a specialty occupation. The specialty occupation requires theoretical and practical application of a body of knowledge in professional fields and at least the attainment of a bachelor’s degree, or its equivalent, as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States.

Call Today to Speak with an Immigration Lawyer

Our Business Immigration Team Specializes in:

We are recognized for our practice in employment-based Immigration. Dalbir Singh & Associates P.C. has been assisting foreign employees of Corporations and Institutions to acquire temporary and permanent employment- based visas. We develop and implement strategies that result in the prompt issuance of non-immigrant and immigrant visas. We believe in EFFECTIVE REPRESENTATION. Our clients can count on the experience, guidance and skillful representation from the firm’s practitioners who routinely practice before the USDHS [United States Department of Homeland Security] ;USCIS [United States Citizenship and Immigration Services] offices throughout the United States; U.S. consular offices
throughout the world;U.S. Department of Labor; BALCA [Board of Labor Certification Appeals];AAU [Administrative Appeals Unit];BIA [Board of Immigration Appeals] and the U.S. Department of State&’s Visa Offices. We also litigate cases before administrative law judges, administrative appellate bodies, and the federal courts. Our Team acquaints clients with Immigration Briefs, and updates on recent agency development and legislative procedures that could variably affect an individual’s legal status in the United States.

How Can We Help You?

Meet one of our immigration attorneys today and get answers to your immigration questions.

USCIS Latest news

Call Today to Speak with an Immigration Lawyer